Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Terms and Policies

  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
  • Terms of Use

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND HOW IT IS HANDLED

A. INTRODUCTION
Skynet’s website address is: https://www.skynet.pt

Everyone’s privacy is very important to us and we are committed to keeping it safe. In the following lines we will explain our policy on the collection and processing of your personal data.

By browsing and using these websites, you warrant that all data you enter is true, accurate, complete and current and that you are responsible for any non-compliance.

If the data you provide belongs to a third party, you warrant that you have informed the third party of the conditions set out in this document and that you have obtained their consent to provide your data to Skynet for the purposes indicated.

By consenting to the use of cookies as set out in our policy when you first visit our websites, you give us permission to use cookies from that moment on and each time you visit the Skynet websites again.

This privacy policy applies to all data collected from forms on www.skynet.pt.

B. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The entity responsible for collecting and processing the data is: TCI, Transporte Courier International, Lda., registrered at “Commercial Registry Office” of Braga with single registration tax number 509 354 661, headquartered at Parque Comercial, n.º 91, 4715-216 Braga.

You can contact us about any question related to this privacy policy, indicating in the subject “Privacy Policy – Skynet” through the following contact methods:

  • Address: Parque Comercial, n.º 91, 4715-216 Braga
  • E-mail: rgpd@skynet.pt

Skynet collects, stores and processes the personal data of those who use its websites, and some of the data is subsequently processed by its business partners, depending on the content/purpose of the data.

Skynet does not target its services to children under 13 years old or knowingly obtain data from them.

The types of personal data collected, processed and stored by Skynet will be limited to that which is used to respond to messages sent by you and for website improvement.

Thus, the following types of data may be collected, stored and used:

  1. Information about your visits to and use of the website, including the source of the reference to our website, visiting times, number of views and the links used;
  2. Information acquired in any type of communication used with Skynet, including your name, e-mail address used in sending and the content of your message or data entered into forms on our Web pages.

C. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

We may use your personal information in the following:

  • In customizing the website appropriate for you;
  • In providing service permissions to you on the website;
  • In dealing with messages/requests/complaints sent by or about you;
  • To keep the website secure and prevent fraud of any kind;
  • To check the compatibility of the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (includes monitoring messages sent via our website);
  • Where you have given us consent to the relevant processing activity, taking into account the purposes about which we have informed you;
  • Where the relevant personal data has already been made public by you.

The processing of personal data is necessary to perform the operations mentioned above, and is based on the authorization of the respective holder when he or she addresses the matter to Skynet, requesting that it be subject to review.

D. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be disclosed to any of Skynet’s business partners as necessary for the purposes described in our policy.

In addition, your personal information may be disclosed:

  • To the extent that Skynet is required to do so by law;
  • In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal investigation;
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to third parties for the purpose of fraud prevention and risk reduction).

Except as provided by law or this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

E. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

The information we collect may be stored, processed and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Accordingly, the information we collect may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area. However, all our communication of personal data is based on information systems equipped with the appropriate technical measures for information security, such as encryption of contents and communications and the use of secure servers.

Even so and in compliance with the RGPD, this processing of personal data will only be carried out with the explicit consent of the holder, which will be requested in the respective form where the possible transfer may occur.

F. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This section sets out our policy on data retention procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we follow our legal obligations regarding the retention and deletion of personal data.

  1. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes will not be kept longer than is strictly necessary for that purpose or purposes.
  2. Notwithstanding point F-1, the responsible party may keep personal data beyond the mentioned period in the following cases:
  • To fulfill legal obligations;
  • If we believe that the data may be relevant to any ongoing or investigative legal proceedings;
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend the company’s legal rights (including providing information to third parties for fraud prevention and risk reduction purposes).

G. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Skynet undertakes to take all necessary precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data;

We will store all personal information that you provide on our secure servers;

You acknowledge that the transmission of information via the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot fully guarantee the security of data sent over the internet;

You are responsible for keeping sensitive data such as passwords confidential.

H. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Skynet reserves the right to make adjustments or changes to this privacy policy at any time. You should visit our privacy policy page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

I. USER RIGHTS

You have the right to demand from the data controller any information regarding the processing of your data, access to your data, as well as its rectification or deletion, and the limitation of processing, and you also have the right to object to the processing, as well as the right to data portability, under the terms of the legislation applicable to the collection and processing of personal data.

To exercise the aforementioned rights, the user may contact the data controller at the addresses indicated in Article B of this policy.

The provision of information will be subject to the provision of appropriate proof of the user’s identity.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNPD if you believe that your rights over your personal data have been infringed.

J. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Skynet website may include links and details of external websites belonging to third parties where the embedded content of other websites behaves as if you visited those websites, so we have no control over, and are not responsible for, their privacy policies and practices.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed tracking performed by third parties, monitor your interactions with them, including logging your interactions with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into those websites, over which we have no control and are not responsible for their privacy policies and practices.

K. INFORMATION UPDATE

You must indicate to us whether the personal information we have about you needs to be corrected or updated.

COOKIES USED AND EXTERNAL TOOLS

Cookies
A cookie is a file containing software identifiers that is sent over the Internet from a server to a browser, which stores it. The identifier is sent back to the server every time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” cookies:

  • A persistent cookie will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until the set expiration date (unless deleted by the user before the expiration date);
  • A session cookie remains in the cookie file of the browser until the user leaves the website.

Cookies do not normally contain information that personally identifies a user, but the personal information we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Skynet websites use both session and persistent cookies, lasting for one year (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

The names of the cookies we use on our site, and the purposes for which they are used, are described below:

  1. 1. We use Google Analytics and Google AdWords to recognize a computer when a user accesses the website, to improve usability, analyze your usage, administer the website, prevent fraud, improve website security;
  2. 2. We use Google reCAPTCHA v3 to protect the public forms on the website from spam attacks. Use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Most browsers allow the user to refuse acceptance of cookies.

You can easily refuse cookies by choosing to browse in the anonymous mode of your browser.

Blocking all cookies will impose a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features offered on our website.

Google Web Fonts
For uniform font representation, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When opening a page, the user’s browser loads the web fonts into the browser’s own cache to display the text and fonts correctly.

For this purpose the user’s browser has to establish a direct connection to Google’s servers. Google thus learns that our page has been accessed via the user’s IP address. The use of Google web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest under the GDPR.

If the user’s browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by the device.

For more information about the processing of user data, see:

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Latest Update: February 01, 2022

SECTION 1 – OBJECT AND ACCEPTANCE
This website is administered by TCI, Transporte Courier International, Lda. Throughout the website, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Skynet. Skynet administers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this website to you, subject to your acceptance of all stated terms, conditions, policies and notices.

By accessing or browsing any part of the website, you agree to these terms of use including the privacy policy, cookie policy and additional policies referenced herein or in other links embedded in the website. If you do not agree to all of the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services available on this website.

The Terms of Use apply to all users of the website.

Any new feature or tool added to the current website will also be subject to the Terms of Use. You can always check the most current version of the Terms of Use on this page.

We reserve the right to update, alter or change any part of these terms of use by posting updates and/or changes to the website, and it is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes.

Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 2 – WEBSITE USAGE
You freely acknowledge and agree that use of the website is at your sole risk.

By agreeing to the Terms of Use, you confirm that you are of legal age and that you have provided us with your consent to allow any of your underage dependents to use this website.

It is your responsibility to take all necessary steps to ensure proper use of the website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all users accessing the website through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use and any applicable Special Conditions and that they comply with them.

If you receive a user identification code, password, or any other information identifying security procedures, you should treat such information as confidential and never disclose it to any third party. We have the right at any time to disable a user identification code or password you have chosen if, in our opinion, you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms of Use.

By accessing the website, you agree not to do anything that may damage our image, interests or rights or those of any of Skynet’s business partners, that may in any way damage, disable or overburden the website, or in any way prevent normal use of the website by other visitors.

We have implemented appropriate security measures in order to detect the existence of viruses. However, you should be aware that the existing security measures for computer systems on the Internet are not completely reliable and that, therefore, we cannot guarantee the absence of all viruses or any other elements that may cause changes to your computer system (hardware and software) or to your data and files contained in the systems.

SECTION 3 – GENERAL CONDITIONS
We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, access to the Service, or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without our express permission to do so.

The headings used in this Agreement are included for convenience only and do not limit or affect these Terms.

SECTION 4 – ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION
We expressly exclude any and all liability for errors or omissions in relation to the content inserted on the website, and Skynet has no obligation to verify the accuracy, usefulness, completeness, relevance or updating of the same.

The inclusion of content on the website does not in any way constitute the provision of personnel services. Skynet and its business partners expressly exclude any liability whatsoever for any decisions taken by them based on the content.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice to you.

We shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 – OPTIONAL THIRD-PARTY TOOLS AND LINKS
We may provide you with access to third party tools and links (URL) that we do not monitor or have any control over.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools and links as they are and as available, without any warranty, representation or condition of any kind and without any endorsement. Skynet is not responsible in any way for the user’s use of optional third party tools and links.

We have not reviewed all websites linked to the Skynet website and are not responsible for the content or accuracy of any pages outside the website, or any other websites linked to it. The following of any links to any other off-site pages will be the sole responsibility of the user.

SECÇÃO 6 – PERSONAL INFORMATION
The collection and use of your personal information is governed by our Privacy Policy, which is added to these Terms of Use and accessible here.

SECÇÃO 7 – INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
All content on the website is either the property of Skynet or is licensed for your use. Everything displayed on the website (such as images, photographs, illustrations, text, videos and/or other materials) is protected worldwide by copyright, design, trademark and other intellectual property laws. You must at all times respect all intellectual property rights in the website and content, whether owned by us or by any of Skynet’s business partners or other third parties.

You shall not obtain or attempt to obtain any content through any means or procedure other than through the website.

In no event will these Terms of Use or your use of the website grant you any intellectual property rights in the website or its content other than as set forth herein or in any special terms. Accordingly, you are expressly prohibited from making any reproduction, transformation, distribution or public communication, or making available, extracting, reusing, reposting or otherwise using, by any means or procedure, any parts of the website or its content, except as permitted by these terms of use or any relevant special conditions, or as permitted to do so by applicable law, when explicitly authorized by the relevant rights holder.

SECTION 8 – WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
We do not warrant, represent or justify that your use of our service will be timely, secure, error-free or uninterrupted.

We do not warrant that the results and content that may be obtained through use of the service will be fully accurate, complete, reliable or error-free. Also, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we do not warrant or represent that the functional aspects of the website and/or its content will be completely free of errors or that the servers that make it available are completely free of viruses or other harmful components.

You agree that at any time Skynet may remove the service for an indefinite period of time or cancel it at any time without notifying you.

Your use of the website and/or its content is at your own risk, and everything on the website is provided to you “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, Skynet will not be liable for any loss arising out of or related to your use of the website or its content, whether direct or indirect, incidental, consequential or otherwise. For example, we disclaim any and all liability for loss of use, business interruption, loss of profits, or loss of data, regardless of the form of action.

Skynet assumes no obligation to update, change or clarify information on the service or any related website as required by law.

No specific update or update date on the service or any related website shall be used to indicate that all information on the service or any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 9 – COMPENSATION
You agree to indemnify and hold Skynet and our business partners harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party for breach of these Terms of Use or the documents they incorporate by reference, or violation of any law or the rights of such third party by you, including in cases of your negligence.

SECTION 10 – INDEPENDENCE
In the event that any provision of these Terms of Use shall be determined to be illegal, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nevertheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed severable from these Terms of Use. Such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

SECTION 11 – CANCELLATION
These Terms of Use are in effect unless terminated by you or Skynet.

You may terminate these Terms of Use at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our services, or when you stop using our website.

If in our sole discretion you fail to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Use, Skynet may also terminate this agreement at any time without notice and we may deny you access to our services (or any part thereof).

For all purposes, the obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall continue after termination of this agreement.

SECTION 12 – FULL AGREEMENT
If we do not exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Use, that will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Use and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this website or with respect to the Service constitute the entire agreement. These terms govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and Skynet (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Use).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Use shall not be construed against the party that drafted them.

SECTION 13 – APPLICABLE LAW & JURISDICTION
These Terms of Use and any matters relating to this website and its content shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Portuguese law and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the judicial courts of the city of Braga, Portugal.

SECTION 14 – CONTACT INFORMATION
Questions about the Terms of Use should be sent to Skynet via e-mail qualidade@skynet.pt


The Partnership that Delivers


The Partnership that Delivers

Recent Posts